Chemung County sues Governor Hochul over barred correctional officers
[…] DOCCS: Correction officer strike ends, over 2K fired
The county argues this directive unlawfully interferes with local hiring authority and puts more stress on the staffing shortages that are impacting jails and prisons. The county states the blacklisting of the fired individuals is unconstitutional.
In the lawsuit, it claims the blacklisting of unionized individuals is permanent through the executive order, but goes against specific standards and limits.
The lawsuit claims Hochul relied on N.Y. Executive Law § 29-a as a basis for her authority. That law states the following:
Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, or any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would precent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.
NYSCOPBA announces lawsuits after negotiations 'ended poorly' with state
In other words, this law can suspend laws, rules, and regulations during a state of emergency that would otherwise prevent, slow down, or make it harder for the governor to respond to the emergency.
However, the suspensions are subject to specific standards and limits stating the suspensions may not be more than 30 days, must protect the health and welfare of the public, and must be necessary to the disaster effort, within reason.
The lawsuit argues that Hochul's order for barring correctional officers does not meet these specific standards and limits as it creates a permanent blacklist that will last longer than 30 days.
The lawsuit challenges Hochul's order by stating that prohibiting government entities from hiring qualified persons does not safeguard the health and welfare of the public, and is not reasonably necessary to respond to the strike.
Former Elmira superintendent speaks out on strike