Latest news with #HouseBill172
[…] Yahoo
28-03-2025
- Health
- Yahoo
Area rep's bill would require parental consent for youth mental health treatment
Mar. 27—A Troy Republican has introduced an Ohio House bill that he says would repeal a carve-out in Ohio law that allows Ohioans aged 14 to 18 to receive mental health treatment without their parents' consent. "The bill only does one thing: it repeals Section 5122.04," Rep. Johnathan Newman, R-Troy, the sole sponsor of House Bill 172, explained in a text to this news outlet. Section 5122.04 of the Ohio Revised Code allows minors over the age of 14 to receive up to six sessions of mental health services without parental consent. Under law, the minor's guardians should only be informed if the professional "determines that there is a compelling need for disclosure based on a substantial probability of harm to the minor or to other persons." "No other adult or agency should be introducing a child to something, especially medical, mental health or anything else, without the parents' approval, just because of parents' God given rights to raise their own children and be responsible for their care," said Newman, a pastor, in an