Latest news with #StudentCriminalAlienInitiative
[…] ICE "forwarded lists of the individuals with positive results to the State Department for its consideration," White notes. "After the State Department received these lists, it took approximately fifteen minutes to decide that all records in SEVIS relating to those names should be terminated." As White notes, the lists included students who "had some contact with law enforcement" but did not have "a conviction that would cause them to fail to maintain status" under 8 CFR 214.1(g), which disqualifies people who commit "a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed." He mentions several plaintiffs in these cases who had no criminal record at all.