Latest news with #USCode
[…] US cautions Green Card, visa holders, carry papers always or face fine

US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has issued a stern warning to green card holders and other non-citizens to carry their registration documentation at all times. A failure to do so could result in a misdemeanour charge and fines if stopped by federal law enforcement, according to CBP."Always carry your alien registration documentation. Not having these when stopped by federal law enforcement can lead to a misdemeanour and fines," CBP said in a post on X on Wednesday (US time).advertisementThe advisory, rooted in Section 1304(e) of Title 8 of the US Code, mandates that every non-citizen aged 18 and older must carry their certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card at all times. "Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him. Failing to do so can lead to a misdemeanour and fines if you are stopped by federal law enforcement.