Latest news with #UniformLimitedLiabilityCompanyAct
[…] More interesting was that while they were being sued prior to judgment, the debtors transferred real estate that they owned into the LLCs and that three of the LLCs were formed after the case against them had been filed. Thus, the creditor requested and the court granted an injunction which prohibited the debtors from transferring away their membership interests in the LLCs until the judgment had been satisfied. This brings up a variety of interesting issues. The first issue is that the court did not cite any authority for the injunction that it issued, but it had good grounds to do so. Section 503(b) of the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act ("ULLCA") empowers a court to "make all other orders necessary to give effect to the charging order." The two words "give effect" have been very liberally interpreted by the courts to effectively give the courts carte blanche to enter whatever ancillary orders are necessary to fulfill the purposes of the charging order.